New Opening: Lower Turks Head
Date Added:
08/04/2021
Sector:
Pub
Brand:
--
Company:
Joseph Holt
Type:
Acquisition
Address:
34 Shudehill
Address:
--
Address:
--
Town / City:
Manchester
County:
Greater Manchester
Postcode:
M4 1EZ
Region:
North West
Additional Information
Date Opening:
--
Landlord:
--
Formerly:
Lower Turks Head & Scuttlers Wine Bar
Website:
Facebook:
--
Notes:

One of Manchester's oldest pubs has been saved from permanent closure having been sold to the Joseph Holt Brewery.

The independent family business, which owns 127 pubs, has sealed the deal to buy the Lower Turks Head & Scuttlers Wine Bar at Shudehill for an undisclosed sum.

The iconic Manchester-based brewery plans to drop the name Scuttlers Wine Bar so the pub will become known purely as Lower Turks Head.

And as one of central Manchester`s small hotels, the venue will offer bed and breakfast accommodation which the brewery intends to keep and let out post lockdown.

The Lower Turks Head joins Joseph Holt`s other city centre pubs - which includes the Ape and Apple, the Crown and Anchor, the Old Monkey, the Eagle Inn and The Shamrock, which the company purchased in 2018 and plans to re-open following a full re-development in 2022.

However, the pub already has a long history on Manchester`s hospitality map.

Dating back to 1745, The Lower Turks Head was once an old stagecoach stop and enjoyed a proud heritage through successive centuries before closing its doors last August.

The brewery intends to retain all the historical features, including its checkerboard floors, wooden staircases, cut tables and cubby hole seating, while giving the pub a renovation.

Paul Longmire, Marketing Manager said: “Joseph Holt is deeply entrenched in the history of Manchester and sees the Lower Turks Head as part of that heritage too.

Company Information
Company Name:
Joseph Holt
Name:
Paul Longmire
Position:
Marketing Manager
Address:
The Brewery
Address:
Empire Street
Address:
Cheetham
Address:
--
Town:
Manchester
County:
--
Postcode:
M3 1JD
Phone:
0161 834 3285
Website:
Email:
info@joseph-holt.com
Notes:
Family owned brewer and pub company founded in 1849, with over 125 managed and tenanted pubs in the North West of England.


Back

News in Brief