New Opening: Sadler’s Cat
Date Added:
21/07/2021
Sector:
Pub
Brand:
--
Company:
Cloudwater Brew Co
Type:
New
Address:
Hanover Street
Address:
--
Address:
--
Town / City:
Manchester
County:
Greater Manchester
Postcode:
M60 0AB
Region:
North West
Additional Information
Date Opening:
30/07/2021
Internal Covers:
100
External Covers:
100
Landlord:
--
Formerly:
The Pilcrow
Website:
Facebook:
Notes:

Following the sad news that Common&Co’s tenure at The Pilcrow site would be coming to an end after five years, Cloudwater Brew Co has announced that it’ll be taking the reigns, with a new concept called Sadler’s Cat.

Set to open as soon as July 30th, the brand new contemporary, community pub will feature a whole new look – with the Manc-born brewery investing in the refurbishment of the pub, which will provide capacity for 200 covers inside and out. Rejuvenated in collaboration with Standard Practice – the studio that helped to oversee the original construction of the site which was built by local volunteers – the refurb process will be holding public workshops as it develops, linking back to the pub’s community-orientated history.

In true Cloudwater style, guests can expect an impressive array of beers behind the bar – as well as carefully curated natural wines and mixed drinks. If that wasn’t all, John Wallace of Wallace and Sons will be providing the street food-style menu, with a heavy focus on tasty bao buns and at least half of the dishes available boasting plant-based status.

Paul Jones, founder and managing director of Cloudwater, said: “The Pilcrow has been a much-loved feature of Manchester’s beer scene for a number of years and played a part in our own story too. So it’s exciting that things have come full circle and we’re picking up the mantle from our friends at Common&Co to ensure there continues to be a thriving community pub at the heart of the NOMA neighbourhood. Sadler’s Cat will bring the Cloudwater aesthetic to a city centre venue with wider scope than our existing tap rooms and we’re aiming to forge many more fond memories before the building finds another use within NOMA.”

Sadler’s Cat will be open from Wednesday-Sunday every week, 4pm-10pm Wednesday-Thursday, 2pm-12pm Friday-Saturday and 12pm-8pm on Sundays.

Company Information
Company Name:
Cloudwater Brew Co
Name:
Paul Jones
Position:
Managing Director / Founder
Email:
hello@thepilcrowpub.com
Tel:
0161 834 4989
Address:
Units 7-8
Address:
Piccadilly Trading Estate
Town:
Manchester
County:
--
Postcode:
M1 2NP
Phone:
0161 6615943
Website:
Email:
info@cloudwaterbrew.co
Notes:
Brewery in Manchester specialising in modern, seasonal beer. Tap rooms in Manchester and London

ID: 45665



Back

News in Brief