New Opening: Franco Manca
Date Added:
23/06/2022
Sector:
Restaurant
Brand:
Franco Manca
Company:
The Fulham Shore Plc
Type:
New
Address:
128 Church Road
Address:
--
Address:
--
Town / City:
Hove
County:
East Sussex
Postcode:
BN3 2EA
Region:
South East
Additional Information
Date Opening:
Q4 2022
Landlord:
--
Formerly:
Barcode Italiano
Website:
Facebook:
--
Notes:

A SOURDOUGH pizza chain is to open a new restaurant in Hove.

Franco Manca is to open a new branch in Church Road later this year.

Its menu offers a range of meaty, vegetarian and vegan pizzas, as well as sides and deserts.

The site of the new venue has been empty since Italian restaurant Barcode closed in 2020.

In August last year, Franco Manca owner Fulham Shore identified 150 sites for potential new restaurants.

The group, which also runs the Real Greek chain, owns more than 50 Franco Manca sites across the country.

The Church Road restaurant will be Franca Manca’s second site in the city after opening a site in Regent Street, Brighton, in 2016.

Company Information
Company Name:
The Fulham Shore Plc
Address:
1st Floor
Address:
50-51 Berwick Street
Town:
London
County:
--
Postcode:
W1F 8SJ
Phone:
020 3026 8129
Status:
Active
Website:
Email:
info@fulhamshore.com
Notes:
New company set up ex-Clapham House Group chairman David Page. Fulham Shore is a newly incorporated company (ISDX Feb 2013) established by the directors; Page, Nabil Mankarious and Nick Donaldson in March 2012. Now listed on LSE. Brands are Franco Manca (www.francomanca.co.uk) and The Real Greek (www.therealgreek.com).

ID: 50717



Back

News in Brief